Upcoming Events on

RATV white
Full Schedule

Points Report: NASCAR Cup Series Quaker State 400 at Atlanta Motor Speedway

William Byron and the No. 24 Hendrick Motorsports team are atop the driver and owner standings following Sunday's win in Atlanta.

Share

Top
hero image for Points Report: NASCAR Cup Series Quaker State 400 at Atlanta Motor Speedway

With his fourth win of the 2023 season in Sunday's rain-shortened Quaker State 400 at Atlanta Motor Speedway, William Bryon has taken control of the points lead after 19 regular season races. The driver of the No. 24 Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet has a 21-point advantage over Joe Gibbs Racing's Martin Truex Jr.

Kyle Busch, Christopher Bell and Ross Chastain round out the top five in the standings heading to New Hampshire Motor Speedway next week.

Driver Point Standings: NASCAR Cup Series Quaker State 400 at Atlanta Motor Speedway

RankDriverVehiclePointsLdrNxtRaceWinsStageWinsPlayoffPtsGLStartsOldPtsPosTop5Top10DNFsPolesBonusPointsRacePosAttempts
1William Byron246280047221192811230119
2Martin Truex Jr.19607-21212111-1191691102919
3Kyle Busch8592-361532172195712320519
4Christopher Bell20591-37112701945103102319
5Ross Chastain1575-53161510-2193682103519
6Denny Hamlin11561-67141490196572301419
7Ryan Blaney12553-7581382199410100919
8Kyle Larson5531-972222120198896203619
9Kevin Harvick4530-981011-2197471003019
10Joey Logano22518-1101212701910593201719
11Chris Buescher17506-1221201101911381001519
12Brad Keselowski6504-12420221191337200619
13Tyler Reddick45475-15329138-11912573002719
14Ricky Stenhouse Jr.47445-1833010501914261001019
15Daniel Suarez99407-221380002191726300219
16Michael McDowell34407-22100002191815100419
17Bubba Wallace23404-2243000-21915455002519
18AJ Allmendinger16394-234100001191914300319
19Ty Gibbs #54381-24713000-31916052003419
20Austin Cindric2369-2591201121922032001219
21Justin Haley31366-26230000192115100819
22Alex Bowman48363-265300-5-21620361202616
23Chase Elliott9347-2811601111224572001312
24Corey LaJoie7337-29110000-11923110003119
25Ryan Preece41326-3021101101925004102419
26Todd Gilliland38320-308600001926032001619
27Aric Almirola10317-311301101927013101819
28Erik Jones43267-3615000-521930032001119
29Austin Dillon3264-364300-5-11928146002119
30Harrison Burton21251-37713000-11929012002819
31Chase Briscoe14222-4062900-2501931341002219
32Ty Dillon77171-4575100011933005001919
33Noah Gragson #42170-4581000-11832005003318
34BJ McLeod78105-5236500001234003002012
35Cody Ware65-5634000007350000007
36Shane Van Gisbergen55-5731010001361100001
37Jenson Button36-5921900002370000002
38Travis Pastrana26-6021000001380000001
39Jordan Taylor(i)16-6121000001390000001
40Andy Lally13-615300002400000002
41Jimmie Johnson12-616100003410030003
42Ryan Newman9-619300001420000001
43Kimi Raikkonen8-620100011440000001
44Jonathan Davenport1-627700011450010001
45Josh Berry(i)0-628100018461300008
46JJ Yeley(i)150-62800003134901100713
47Zane Smith0-628000006470110006
48Riley Herbst(i)0-628000002480100002
49Chandler Smith0-628000011500010002
50Josh Bilicki(i)0-628000015510000005
51* Austin Hill(i)620-6280000125200200373
52Grant Enfinger(i)0-628000011530000001
53Brennan Poole(i)0-628000014540020004
54Conor Daly(i)0-6280000-112430010002
55Gray Gaulding0-628000001550000001
56Cole Custer(i)510-6280000015600000321
57Anthony Alfredo(i)0-6280000-12560000002
58Matt Crafton(i)0-6280000-11570010001
59Carson Hocevar0-6280000-11580010001

While Byron takes the lead in the driver standings, the Hendrick Motorsports No. 24 team is atop the owner points following Sunday's win. Joe Gibbs Racing's No. 19 Toyota is second, followed by Richard Childress Racing's No. 8 Chevrolet, JGR's No. 20 and No. 11 Toyotas.

Owner Point Standings: NASCAR Cup Series Quaker State 400 at Atlanta Motor Speedway

RankOwnerPointsNumberLdrNxtRaceWinsStageWinsPlayoffPtsAttemptsOldPosition
1Hendrick Motorsports62824004722192
2Joe Gibbs Racing60719-21212111191
3Richard Childress Racing5928-36153217196
4Joe Gibbs Racing59120-371127191
5Joe Gibbs Racing58611-425149191
6Trackhouse Racing5751-53111510193
7Team Penske55312-7522138199
8Hendrick Motorsports5315-97222212192
9Stewart-Haas Racing5304-981011197
10Team Penske51822-11012127199
11RFK Racing50617-122120111911
12RFK Racing5046-12420221911
13Hendrick Motorsports4789-15026011192
1423XI Racing47545-15331381912
15JTG Daugherty Racing44547-183301051915
16Hendrick Motorsports40948-2193600-5192
17Trackhouse Racing40799-2212000193
18Front Row Motorsports40734-22100001920
1923XI Racing40423-22430001912
20Kaulig Racing39416-234100001921
21Joe Gibbs Racing38154-24713000191
22Team Penske3692-25912011199
23Kaulig Racing36631-26230001921
24Stewart-Haas Racing32641-302400111925
25Spire Motorsports3227-30640001924
26Stewart-Haas Racing31710-3115011197
27Front Row Motorsports30838-32090001927
28Legacy Motor Club26743-3614100-51930
29Richard Childress Racing2643-364300-5196
30Wood Brothers Racing25121-377130001929
31Stewart-Haas Racing22214-4062900-251925
32Rick Ware Racing21215-416100001932
33Rick Ware Racing18351-445290001932
34Legacy Motor Club18142-44720001930
35Spire Motorsports17177-457100001935
36Live Fast Motorsports15078-478210001936
37Trackhouse Racing6391-5658710023
38Front Row Motorsports5436-5749000238
3923XI Racing2667-60228000112
40Kaulig Racing2113-6075000321
41Beard Motorsports1462-6147000341
42Legacy Motor Club1284-6162000330
43TMT Racing950-6193000243

(Photo by Jim Fluharty/HHP for Chevy Racing)

Slinger speedway logo

44TH ANNUAL SLINGER NATIONALS

July 11 - Watch the Slinger Nationals on Racing America

Jul 11, 2023